PRIVACY POLICY

At NorthSouth Clothing we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Terms & Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By visiting northsouthclothing.com (“our site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is The NorthSouth Clothing Company, of Haupt Strasse 36, Matten, 3800, Switzerland.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you when you visit our site:Information you provide to us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or on our social media pages or profiles, or through corresponding with us by e-mail, phone or otherwise.The information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information: technical information, e.g. about your browser or the device you use to access the site etc.; information about your visit, e.g. which website you clicked through to reach ours, lengths of visits to pages etc.Information we receive from other sources - We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners and sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services) and may receive information about you from them.

 

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users on our website. This is to helps us provide you with a better experience when you browse our site. It also allows us to improve our site and what we communicate to you. See also our Cookie Policy.

 

WHAT WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

The NorthSouth Clothing Company may use personal information held about you in the following ways:

  • For any other purpose to which you consent.

  • As permitted by, and to comply with, any legal or regulatory requirements or provisions; or

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you and use it for the purposes set out above; 

  • If you are a new customer, and we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this; 

  • If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you (by email or direct mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you;

  • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;

  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

  • To engage in business transactions, including the purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, securitisation or financing involving The NorthSouth Clothing Company;

  • To troubleshoot problems with the Website or Application;

  • To keep our site safe and secure; 

  • To detect and protect The NorthSouth Clothing Company and other third parties against error, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activity, and to audit compliance with The NorthSouth Clothing Company’s policies and contractual obligations;

  • To enforce NorthSouth Clothing Company’s Terms of Use, Terms of Sale, Cookie Policy or comply with this Privacy Policy;

  • To contact you and to respond to any communications that you may have had with us;

  • To develop, enhance, market, sell or otherwise provide information, products or services to you;

  • We will use this information: To administer, operate and improve our site and ensure it is presented in the most effective manner.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Team@NorthSouthClothing.com.Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to of these websites, please note that those websites should have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, and you should only give us your information if you consent to this.We may disclose your personal information to third parties: In the event that we sell or buy (or plan to sell or buy) any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.If NorthSouth Clothing or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that The NorthSouth Clothing Company collects from you may be transferred to, and stored, and processed at a destination outside the Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by the NorthSouth Clothing staff operating outside the EEA that work for us, or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access any information we hold about you. You may request from us a copy of personal data we have on you subject to an administration fee of CHF 20 to meet our administrative costs.

Changes to our Privacy PolicyAs times change we may have to make changes to our Privacy Policy in the future, these changes will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. We encourage that you check back frequently to see if any updates or changes have been made to our privacy policy.

 

 CONTACT

Should you have any questions, comments or concerns we welcome questions, comments, please address them to:

 

NorthSouth Clothing 

Hauptstrasse 36 

Matten 

3800 

Switzerland 


Or you can email us at  info@northsouthclothing.com

 

COOKIE POLICY

What cookies do we use for and why?

 

The cookies used on our site are categorised as follows:

  • Strictly necessary

  • Performance

  • Functionality

  • Targeting

 

STRICTLY NECESSARY

"Strictly Necessary" cookies let you move around the website or application and use essential features like secure areas and shopping baskets. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided. Please note that these cookies do not gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet

 

WE USE THESE STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES TO

  • Remember information you have entered on order forms when you navigate to different pages during a web browser session;

  • Remember the goods and services you ordered when you get to the checkout page;

  • Identify you as being logged in to our website;

  • Make sure you connect to the right service on our website when we make any changes to the way the website works; and

  • To route users to specific applications of a service, or specific servers.

 

Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the website or application, so if you prevent these cookies we can't guarantee your use of our website, application, or how the security on our website or application will perform during your visit.

 

PERFORMANCE

"Performance" cookies collect information about how you use our website (e.g., which pages you visit, and if you experience any errors). These cookies do not collect any information that could identify you and are only used to help us improve how our website works, understand what interests our users, and measure how effective our advertising is.

 

WE USE PERFORMANCE COOKIES FOR

  • Web Analytics: To provide statistics on how our websites or application are used;

  • Ad Response Rates: To see how effective our advertisements are, including those pointing to our sites;

  • Affiliate Tracking: To provide feedback to partners that one of our visitors also visited their website. This can include details of any products purchased;

  • Error Management: To help us improve the website or application by measuring any errors that occur; and

 

TESTING DESIGNS

To test different designs of our website or applicationSome of these cookies are managed by third parties, and you may refer to the third parties' own website privacy notifications for further information.

 

By using our site, you accept the use of "Performance" cookies. Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the website and applications, so if you prevent them we cannot guarantee how our site will perform for you.

 

FUNCTIONALITY

“Functionality" cookies are used to provide services or to remember settings to improve your visit.

 

WE USE FUNCATIONALITY COOKIES TO

•    Remember settings you've applied, such as layout, text size, preferences, and colours;

•    Remember if we've already asked you if you want to fill in a survey;

•    Provide proactive live chat sessions to offer you support; and

•    Show you when you're logged in to the website.

 

Some of these cookies are managed by third parties, and you may refer to the third parties' own website privacy notifications for further information.

 

TARGETING

"Targeting" cookies are linked to services provided by third parties, such as 'Like' buttons and 'Share' buttons. Third parties provide these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website or using our applications.

 

WE USE TARGETING COOKIES TO

• Link to social networks like Facebook, who may subsequently use information about your visit to target advertising to you on other websites; and

• Provide advertising agencies with information on your visit so that they can present you with advertisements in which you may be interested.

 

All of these cookies are managed by third parties, and you may refer to the third parties' own website privacy notifications for further information.

 

MORE INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

ANALYTICS

For more information about Google analytic cookies, please see Google's help pages and privacy policy:

•    Google's Privacy Policy

•    Google Analytics Help pages

 

INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

Useful information about cookies can be found at:

•    http://www.allaboutcookies.org

 

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

A guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy has been produced by the internet advertising industry which can be found at:

•    http://www.youronlinechoices.eu

•    www.aboutads.info